Edit ModuleShow Tags

Privacy Policy



Published:

Privacy Policy LOTL

This privacy policy sets out how LOTL Magazine uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to protecting your privacy and this privacy policy has been developed with your rights and needs in mind. We are committed to safeguarding the personal information which you provide us. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and updates.Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, such as when you:

  • Access our website or other associated social media sites
  • Provide us with your personal information for subscriptions, e-newsletters or competitions.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will always be located on our website. This version has been updated in October 2014.

Security

LOTL is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

LOTL will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the below address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyse trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

We use a third-party tracking service called Google Analytics that uses cookies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp. We use this information to better gain an understanding about how our site is used by visitors, helping us to update and improve the web site.

When interacting with us online we may collect information about the browser you're using. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

We may also use your data for remarketing and we may use Third-party vendors to advertise online. We use and third-party vendors, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website.We use common tracking technologies and some ads may be served based on tracking. We may work with online advertising companies to show you relevant and useful ads. This may include ads served on our own websites or apps. This may also include our ads served on other companies' sites. These ads may be based on information collected by us or third parties (for example, when you register for a site). These ads may also be based on your activities on our websites or on third party sites. This second type of advertising is called "online behavioral advertising."You can opt-out of online behavioral advertising.

To opt out of online behavioral advertising, click here.

We have enabled google advertising on our site and this includes; Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Platform integrations, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. By enabling these advertising features, we have enabled Google Analytics to collect data about our traffic via Google advertising cookies  and anonymous identifiers  , in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation. We will never facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature.

To opt out of google analytics tracking you can install this app

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

 

Access to information and our privacy officer

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is up-to-date. The accuracy of that personal information depends to a large extent on the information you provide to us.  To help ensure the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you, we ask that you:

  • let us know if you become aware of any errors in the personal information we hold about you; and
  • inform us of changes to your personal information, such as changes to your name or address or other contact details.

You have a right to access personal information that we hold about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.  We reserve the right to charge a fee for providing you with access to your personal information.

If you have any questions in relation to privacy matters, please contact our privacy officer at silke@lotl.com

Edit Module
Edit ModuleShow Tags

Archive »Related Articles